Home / CDL schools / Alabama / Hanceville / Wallace State Community College
Wallace State Community College
801 Main Street NE, Hanceville, AL 35077
Wallace State Community College is on FMCSA's Training Provider Registry with one location in Hanceville, AL, offering Class A theory, range and public-road training. Status Active, record updated August 21, 2026.
Its own row on Alabama's training list posts $3,500 tuition.
Registry file Oct 5, 2026 · Alabama training list · BLS wages May 2025
Phone 256-352-8114
Lowest posted tuition, plus $36 supplies
Registry record updated
Other Class A school within 25 miles, 100% updated in 2026
Driver pay, Northwest Alabama (nonmetro)
Registry record
| Training provider | Wallace State Community College |
| Record last updated | August 21, 2026 |
| Classes | Class A theoryClass A rangeClass A public roadClass BPassengerSchool busHazmat theory |
| Under review | No |
Source: FMCSA registry, Oct 5, 2026.
Wallace State Community College has 3 open locations on the registry.
Posted tuition, length and results
Wallace State Community College's own row on Alabama's training list, the one workforce boards pay from.
| Program | Course | Tuition | Supplies | Finished | Working 6 months later |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallace State Community College - Hanceville | Commercial Driver's License Training | $3,500 | $36 | 97% | 17% |
Source: TrainingProviderResults.gov programs, Oct 5, 2026.
9 programs within 50 miles post tuition from $3,113 to $4,500, median $4,000; the Alabama median is $3,500.
Alabama fees: commercial learner permit $36, skills test $20, class a license $66 (DMV, October 5, 2026).
The area around Hanceville
1 other Class A school is registered within 25 miles of Wallace State Community College.
Heavy truck drivers in the nonmetro part of Northwest Alabama earn a median $56,840 a year (middle 80%: $37,290 to $90,000); 1,750 hold those jobs (BLS, May 2025).
20 for-hire trucking companies are based in Hanceville (FMCSA company census).
All CDL schools in Hanceville, AL · All CDL schools in Alabama
Nearby schools
| School | City | Distance | Registry updated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wallace State Oneonta | Oneonta, AL | 19.7 mi | 2026-08-21 |
Check Wallace State Community College before you pay
Confirm Active status at tpr.fmcsa.dot.gov and search the removed list. Google reviews of Wallace State Community College. Mistake? Email cdlschoolmap@agentmail.to.