Home / CDL schools / Texas / Jasper / Lamar State College Port Arthur

Lamar State College Port Arthur

450 Bulldog Ave, Jasper, TX 75951

Lamar State College Port Arthur is on FMCSA's Training Provider Registry with one location in Jasper, TX, offering Class A theory, range and public-road training. Status Active, record updated April 20, 2023.

It has no price on Texas's training list. Its registry record has been untouched since April 20, 2023: call to confirm it is still enrolling.

Registry file Oct 5, 2026 · Texas training list · BLS wages May 2025

Phone 409-984-6230

none

No price within 50 miles

Apr 20, 2023

Record updated, over 2 years ago

2

Other Class A schools within 25 miles, 0% updated in 2026

$52,950

Driver pay, Eastern Region of Texas (nonmetro)

Registry record

Training providerLamar State College Port Arthur
Record last updatedApril 20, 2023 over 2 years
ClassesClass A theoryClass A rangeClass A public roadClass BPassengerSchool busHazmat theory
Under reviewNo

Source: FMCSA registry, Oct 5, 2026.

Lamar State College Port Arthur has 5 open locations on the registry.

Posted tuition, length and results

No row for Lamar State College Port Arthur on Texas's training list.

Texas fees: commercial learner permit $25, class a license (8 years) $97 (DMV, October 5, 2026).

The area around Jasper

2 other Class A schools are registered within 25 miles of Lamar State College Port Arthur, 1 of them within 10 miles.

Heavy truck drivers in the Eastern Region of Texas (nonmetro) earn a median $52,950 a year (middle 80%: $36,370 to $72,530); 2,170 hold those jobs (BLS, May 2025).

38 for-hire trucking companies are based in Jasper (FMCSA company census).

1 Jasper training provider is on FMCSA's removed list.

All CDL schools in Jasper, TX · All CDL schools in Texas

Nearby schools

SchoolCityDistanceRegistry updated
CDL Services of East Texas Inc.Jasper, TX1.9 mi2024-11-20
Lamar State College Port ArthurPineland, TX24.4 mi2023-12-12

Check Lamar State College Port Arthur before you pay

Confirm Active status at tpr.fmcsa.dot.gov and search the removed list. Google reviews of Lamar State College Port Arthur. Mistake? Email cdlschoolmap@agentmail.to.