Home / CDL schools / Alabama / Northport / Elite CDL Training
Elite CDL Training
Northport, AL 35475
Elite CDL Training is on FMCSA's Training Provider Registry with one location in Northport, AL, offering part of Class A training (range and public-road). Status Active, record updated July 25, 2024.
It has no price on Alabama's training list; 6 programs within 50 miles post a median $3,500. Its registry record has been untouched since July 25, 2024: call to confirm it is still enrolling.
Registry file Oct 5, 2026 · Alabama training list · BLS wages May 2025
Phone 205-361-3400
Median posted by 6 programs within 50 miles
Record updated, over 2 years ago
Other Class A school within 25 miles, 0% updated in 2026
Driver pay, Tuscaloosa, AL
Registry record
| Training provider | Elite CDL Training |
| Record last updated | July 25, 2024 over 2 years |
| Classes | Class A rangeClass A public roadClass B |
| Under review | No |
Source: FMCSA registry, Oct 5, 2026.
Elite CDL Training has 3 open locations on the registry.
Posted tuition, length and results
No row for Elite CDL Training on Alabama's training list.
6 programs within 50 miles post tuition from $1,983 to $5,797, median $3,500; the Alabama median is $3,500.
Alabama fees: commercial learner permit $36, skills test $20, class a license $66 (DMV, October 5, 2026).
The area around Northport
1 other Class A school is registered within 25 miles of Elite CDL Training.
Heavy truck drivers in the Tuscaloosa, AL area earn a median $50,190 a year (middle 80%: $38,220 to $75,350); 1,440 hold those jobs (BLS, May 2025).
42 for-hire trucking companies are based in Northport (FMCSA company census).
5 Northport training providers are on FMCSA's removed list.
All CDL schools in Northport, AL · All CDL schools in Alabama
Nearby schools
| School | City | Distance | Registry updated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelton State Community College | Tuscaloosa, AL | 12.3 mi | 2023-12-13 |
Check Elite CDL Training before you pay
Confirm Active status at tpr.fmcsa.dot.gov and search the removed list. Google reviews of Elite CDL Training. Mistake? Email cdlschoolmap@agentmail.to.