Home / CDL schools / Alabama / Tanner / Calhoun Community College

Calhoun Community College

6250 US Highway 31 North, Tanner, AL 35671

Calhoun Community College is on FMCSA's Training Provider Registry with one location in Tanner, AL, offering Class A theory, range and public-road training. Status Active, record updated December 16, 2025.

Its own row on Alabama's training list posts $2,950 tuition.

Registry file Oct 5, 2026 · Alabama training list · BLS wages May 2025

Phone 256-306-2928 · Website calhoun.edu

$2,950

Lowest posted tuition

Dec 16, 2025

Registry record updated

2

Other Class A schools within 25 miles, 33% updated in 2026

$56,690

Driver pay, Huntsville, AL

Registry record

Training providerCalhoun Community College
Record last updatedDecember 16, 2025
ClassesClass A theoryClass A rangeClass A public roadClass BPassengerHazmat theory
Under reviewNo

Source: FMCSA registry, Oct 5, 2026.

Posted tuition, length and results

Calhoun Community College's own row on Alabama's training list, the one workforce boards pay from.

ProgramCourseTuitionSuppliesFinishedWorking 6 months later
Calhoun Community College Commercial Truck Driver Training $2,950 $0 90% 16%

Source: TrainingProviderResults.gov programs, Oct 5, 2026.

4 programs within 50 miles post tuition from $3,500 to $4,500, median $4,000; the Alabama median is $3,500.

Alabama fees: commercial learner permit $36, skills test $20, class a license $66 (DMV, October 5, 2026).

The area around Tanner

2 other Class A schools are registered within 25 miles of Calhoun Community College.

Heavy truck drivers in the Huntsville, AL area earn a median $56,690 a year (middle 80%: $38,240 to $78,160); 2,570 hold those jobs (BLS, May 2025).

1 for-hire trucking company is based in Tanner (FMCSA company census).

All CDL schools in Tanner, AL · All CDL schools in Alabama

Nearby schools

SchoolCityDistanceRegistry updated
Esd School, LLCDecatur, AL11.2 mi2026-03-27
J.F. Drake State Community & Technical CollegeHuntsville, AL22.8 mi2024-08-12

Check Calhoun Community College before you pay

Confirm Active status at tpr.fmcsa.dot.gov and search the removed list. Google reviews of Calhoun Community College. Mistake? Email cdlschoolmap@agentmail.to.